Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: no symbols loaded for sfml-graphics-d-2.dll  (Read 8458 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

lorence30

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
    • Email
no symbols loaded for sfml-graphics-d-2.dll
« on: May 02, 2015, 07:07:42 pm »
it looks like this is the problem why i keep getting transparent window when running sfml program.

can you guys take a look at the picture below?
i see that when i use the debugger tool of vs express for windows desktop
ive been trying to fix my problem for almost 4 days

thanks

Laurent

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32504
    • View Profile
    • SFML's website
    • Email
Re: no symbols loaded for sfml-graphics-d-2.dll
« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2015, 07:31:48 pm »
This is not an error, just an indication that the debug symbols are not present (.pdb files). They are indeed not distributed in the SFML releases.

If you have a problem then describe it, instead of talking about what you think is the solution ;)
Laurent Gomila - SFML developer

lorence30

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: no symbols loaded for sfml-graphics-d-2.dll
« Reply #2 on: May 02, 2015, 08:24:45 pm »
@Laurent
Good morning sir, Sorry for my late reply. Im going to describe my problem now.

My real problem is I keep getting this transparent window when running this code in vs express and codeblocks 13.12 gnu gcc compiler

#include <SFML/Graphics.hpp>

int main()
{
   sf::RenderWindow win(sf::VideoMode(200, 200), "SFML Test");
   sf::CircleShape shape(100.f);
   shape.setFillColor(sf::Color::Green);

   while (win.isOpen())
   {
      sf::Event event;
      while (win.pollEvent(event))
      {
         if (event.type == sf::Event::Closed)
         {
            win.close();
         }
      }

      win.clear();
      win.draw(shape);
      win.display();
   }

   return 0;
}
It should draw the green circle but nothing.

I tried first your binary release at the official website.
then i tried to build it too

I had no problem when using VS community
Thank you sir.


« Last Edit: May 02, 2015, 08:39:04 pm by lorence30 »

zsbzsb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1409
  • Active Maintainer of CSFML/SFML.NET
    • View Profile
    • My little corner...
    • Email
Re: no symbols loaded for sfml-graphics-d-2.dll
« Reply #3 on: May 02, 2015, 08:34:46 pm »
Motion / MotionNET - Complete video / audio playback for SFML / SFML.NET

NetEXT - An SFML.NET Extension Library based on Thor

lorence30

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: no symbols loaded for sfml-graphics-d-2.dll
« Reply #4 on: May 02, 2015, 08:41:12 pm »
Okay i will try, thanks for response

lorence30

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: no symbols loaded for sfml-graphics-d-2.dll
« Reply #5 on: May 03, 2015, 03:50:11 pm »
@Laurent
@zsbzsb

I already updated my driver to the latest version.
when im running the sfml program i get this error. (see the picture below)

and theres that "heap block" something

thanks.

Jesper Juhl

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1405
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: no symbols loaded for sfml-graphics-d-2.dll
« Reply #6 on: May 03, 2015, 04:32:56 pm »
Could you post a complete, minimal example we can test/look at?
See http://sscce.org/

Edit: sorry. I see you did provide an example.
 Could this be a case of mixing debug/release builds of the lib and your app?
 Could this maybe be a case of the lib being built with a different compiler (even just different version) than your app?
« Last Edit: May 03, 2015, 04:55:24 pm by Jesper Juhl »

lorence30

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: no symbols loaded for sfml-graphics-d-2.dll
« Reply #7 on: May 03, 2015, 07:02:08 pm »
@Jesper Juhl
hello, good morning jesper

I use this tutorial to build SFML in my vs express for desktop.


this is happening because of the win.draw(shape);. i get no error when i remove that line.

and im still having the "transparent window"