SFML community forums

Help => General => Topic started by: alucard33592 on February 03, 2012, 01:54:01 am

Title: pretty sure I set something up wrong.....again
Post by: alucard33592 on February 03, 2012, 01:54:01 am
alright -_- I have the program setup as a test to open and display a window nothing else and it does what its supposed to do but I have to rebuild it each time  

Code: [Select]
#include <SFML/Graphics.hpp>

int main()
{
sf::RenderWindow Window(sf::VideoMode(800, 600, 32), "SFML Sample Application");

while (Window.IsOpen())
{
sf::Event Event;
while (Window.PollEvent(Event))
{
switch (Event.Type)
{
case sf::Event::Closed:
Window.Close();
break;
default:
break;
}
}

Window.Clear(sf::Color(0, 255, 255));
Window.Display();
}

return 0;
}


is the working code its just I get this weird error popup saying

scripts failed to load either because they dont exist or because they contain syntax errors:


c:\users\Tim.Tim-PC\Desktop\C++workspace\Test\\sfml-graphics-d ect ect

it has one for graphics as well and for system audio network  both with and without the -d I know I dont need all of those linked/included I just did it cuz this tutorial did it and I just wanted to follow it at first word for word
the file path is the same for each of the items listed been trying to find the answer all day
Title: pretty sure I set something up wrong.....again
Post by: melissa_goddard on February 03, 2012, 02:01:42 am
Hi

Don't quote me on this as I am new to SFML myself but I have had that problem before. Unfortunately, the only way I got around it was by coping everything into a new project and compiled it and it appeared to work fine. That is probably the most inefficient way of doing it but it did work for me.

Just to check, you have the files that it requires where the .exe file is, not just in the project directory? That caused lots of problems for me to begin with.

Hope it helps.

Melissa
Title: pretty sure I set something up wrong.....again
Post by: alucard33592 on February 03, 2012, 02:10:59 am
well it works when I click on the .exe without the error message and it runs just fine and after I click on the ok a bunch of times ( it pops up more then once ) when building and runing it in code:blocks it doesnt actuailly prevent me from doing anything -_- its just annoying
Title: pretty sure I set something up wrong.....again
Post by: TechRogue on February 09, 2012, 11:16:27 pm
Do you have multiple versions of each library listed in your linker settings?
Title: pretty sure I set something up wrong.....again
Post by: alucard33592 on February 10, 2012, 12:25:03 am
no actuailly I just double checked it..... but her solution did work after I re-did it all I didnt get the error.....so I still have no clue what caused it