Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: Sprite won't draw correctly  (Read 5557 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

matt2224

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Sprite won't draw correctly
« Reply #15 on: May 28, 2010, 09:17:02 pm »
Most of them don't but I think that's because of App.Clear() crashing them.

Mindiell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1261
    • ICQ Messenger - 41484135
    • View Profile
Sprite won't draw correctly
« Reply #16 on: May 28, 2010, 09:32:53 pm »
can you verify sprite x and y ?
Can you draw an sf::Shape in order to see if it's ok ?

Seems like a camera position problem, no ?
Mindiell
----

Laurent

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32504
    • View Profile
    • SFML's website
    • Email
Sprite won't draw correctly
« Reply #17 on: May 28, 2010, 11:30:53 pm »
Quote
Most of them don't but I think that's because of App.Clear() crashing them.

Remove this call and try again, let's say, the OpenGL sample.
Laurent Gomila - SFML developer

matt2224

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Sprite won't draw correctly
« Reply #18 on: May 29, 2010, 01:23:30 am »
It works fine.

Laurent

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32504
    • View Profile
    • SFML's website
    • Email
Sprite won't draw correctly
« Reply #19 on: May 29, 2010, 10:16:52 am »
So now you just have to find what's different between the sample and your program ;)
Laurent Gomila - SFML developer

DormoTheNord

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Sprite won't draw correctly
« Reply #20 on: May 30, 2010, 08:54:57 pm »
I had the exact same problem on Xubuntu. I used resize(0.5f,0.5f); That made it more or less the right size.
I'll test it on Arch Linux tonight to see if its just an Ubuntu problem.

DormoTheNord

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Sprite won't draw correctly
« Reply #21 on: May 31, 2010, 06:49:19 am »
So, the graphics-sprite.cpp example works fine for me on Arch Linux, whereas on Xubuntu it gave me the same problem it is giving you. This leads me to believe the problem has to do with Ubuntu.

Are you using 32 bit or 64 bit Ubuntu? I was using 64 bit Xubuntu and am now using 64 bit Arch.

 

anything