Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: Possible to use Ogre3D with SFML?  (Read 3461 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Chadwell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Possible to use Ogre3D with SFML?
« on: July 18, 2009, 11:51:28 pm »
Hey everyone,
I'm trying to find if it is possible/a way to use Ogre3D for rendering, but SFML for everything else(like input and such). I found this article for using Ogre3D with SDL, http://www.ogre3d.org/wiki/index.php/Using_SDL_Input  but I haven't been able to find a way to do this with SFML. Any help or pointers in the right direction would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Kingdom of Fish

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
    • View Profile
Possible to use Ogre3D with SFML?
« Reply #1 on: July 19, 2009, 03:56:15 am »
IMHO you wouldn't really gain anything from doing that. OIS is a better system for input and I think you would be better of loading 2d elements as overlays and billboards in ogre3d.

Lynix

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 403
    • View Profile
Possible to use Ogre3D with SFML?
« Reply #2 on: July 20, 2009, 12:06:36 pm »
You need to get the SFML window handle to use it with ogre.

I've write a function for that, but it need to recompile the library.

Laurent told me that he was maybe going to add it.

Chadwell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Possible to use Ogre3D with SFML?
« Reply #3 on: July 22, 2009, 03:43:35 am »
Quote from: "Lynix"
You need to get the SFML window handle to use it with ogre.

I've write a function for that, but it need to recompile the library.

Laurent told me that he was maybe going to add it.


I thought so, but I was having trouble finding a way to get that through SFML's documentation. Is it possible to get that without digging into SFML's source?

Thanks!

 

anything