Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: Black window icon through Remote Desktop  (Read 2079 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Caeous

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Black window icon through Remote Desktop
« on: October 15, 2013, 03:25:40 pm »
Hello everyone,

I'm getting an issue where if you remote desktop to a Windows XP computer and launch an SFML window with a custom icon loaded, it'll be all black. If you remote desktop from XP to Win 7, the icon is fine.

Here's the code used:

sf::Image icon_bmp;
if( icon_bmp.loadFromFile( path ) )
{
   sf::Vector2u icon_bmp_size = icon_bmp.getSize();
   icon_bmp.createMaskFromColor( sf::Color( 255, 0, 255 ) ); // have tried using with and without
   this->window.setIcon( icon_bmp_size.x, icon_bmp_size.y, icon_bmp.getPixelsPtr() );
}
 

Any ideas?

eXpl0it3r

  • SFML Team
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10819
    • View Profile
    • development blog
    • Email
Re: Black window icon through Remote Desktop
« Reply #1 on: October 15, 2013, 03:55:04 pm »
It's a Remote Desktop issue, most likely not updating the changes correctly or so, besides that it's really a corner case, I mean if you do complex things, you'll have to expect some issues.
Official FAQ: https://www.sfml-dev.org/faq.php
Official Discord Server: https://discord.gg/nr4X7Fh
——————————————————————
Dev Blog: https://duerrenberger.dev/blog/

Caeous

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Black window icon through Remote Desktop
« Reply #2 on: October 15, 2013, 04:02:27 pm »
Yes, it's definitely a corner case, but it would be nice if it could be fixed! It's pretty glaring when you see the black icon. ;)

Would you like me to open up a bug issue for this?

Laurent

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32504
    • View Profile
    • SFML's website
    • Email
Re: Black window icon through Remote Desktop
« Reply #3 on: October 15, 2013, 04:05:36 pm »
Quote
Would you like me to open up a bug issue for this?
I don't think it would be useful, nobody will work on such a specific issue. You'd better try to investigate yourself :-\
Laurent Gomila - SFML developer

 

anything