Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: SFML and Visual Studio 2010 Beta 1 (Visual C++ 10 only)  (Read 8613 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

accelleon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
SFML and Visual Studio 2010 Beta 1 (Visual C++ 10 only)
« on: June 25, 2009, 02:30:04 pm »
This is quite different than Visual Studio 2008 but still similar.
Ok lets start assuming you already have Visual Studio 2010 Beta 1 and SFML any version.

Open Visual Studio 2010.
Create a Console Project (any name, you'll delete it later).
Open Property Manager.
Expand the only node there.
Expand the Release | Win32 node.
Double click Microsoft.Cpp.Win32.user
Expand Configuration Properties.
Click on VC++ Directories.
In the Include row add a colon then the includes path of SFML
In the Libraries row add a colon then the lib path of SFML

NOTE:
Only add the colon if the Include or Libraries row is not blank.

If you delete the contents of Include or Libraries row click cancel then double click Microsoft.Cpp.Win32.user

When done click Apply then Ok.
Go to your Visual Studio 2010 Projects Directory and delete the project you just made.

This only has to be done once.

I really hope this helps anyone who uses Visual Studio 2010 but didn't know how.

Astrof

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
SFML and Visual Studio 2010 Beta 1 (Visual C++ 10 only)
« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2009, 06:08:29 pm »
Awesome! the first time I opened VS2010 i was like wtf? but since I used a vs2008 project I didnt have to mess with the settings...but now I know how (if I want to make a new project)

K-Bal

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
    • View Profile
    • pencilcase.bandcamp.com
    • Email
SFML and Visual Studio 2010 Beta 1 (Visual C++ 10 only)
« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2009, 06:55:08 pm »
Code::Blocks + GCC 4tw ;)
Listen to my band: pencilcase.bandcamp.com

Astrof

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
SFML and Visual Studio 2010 Beta 1 (Visual C++ 10 only)
« Reply #3 on: June 25, 2009, 08:50:48 pm »
I tried code::blocks and I didn't really like it.  The intelisense (or code completion in this case) never worked properly (and in some Visual Studio instances it also didnt work,) but in VS2010 it worked like a charm (and didnt have that lag that occured with VS2008).  Moving from VS to Code::Blocks takes some effort (I'm used to setting up and debugging on VS) but I'm sure if I worked with Code::Blocks long enough I'd grow to like it.

However, I was wondering, if I used code::blocks and GCC, would I need any crt dlls like I do with VS (meaning, could I truely statically link everything (other than openal i guess))?

Laurent

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32504
    • View Profile
    • SFML's website
    • Email
SFML and Visual Studio 2010 Beta 1 (Visual C++ 10 only)
« Reply #4 on: June 25, 2009, 09:01:54 pm »
Quote
However, I was wondering, if I used code::blocks and GCC, would I need any crt dlls like I do with VS

Yes (mingw or cygwin dll). But you can link to the static CRT.
Same goes for Visual C++.

As an alternative to Code::Blocks, QtCreator is being better and better (and is more actively developped), and it can work with MinGW or Visual C++ compiler. The next version will even include an integrated support for the Visual C++ debugger. And no, it's not only for Qt users ;)
Laurent Gomila - SFML developer

Astrof

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
SFML and Visual Studio 2010 Beta 1 (Visual C++ 10 only)
« Reply #5 on: June 25, 2009, 09:45:40 pm »
Well I tried statically linking the CRT but it broke everything.  In the end I figured out that especially when using 3rd party libraries on visual studio you have to use dynamically linked CRT.  Or atleast that's how it is for me.

Xyro

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
SFML and Visual Studio 2010 Beta 1 (Visual C++ 10 only)
« Reply #6 on: February 18, 2010, 06:37:37 pm »
Where is the property manager