Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: Static library  (Read 764 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Sebox

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Static library
« on: September 29, 2014, 08:50:37 pm »
Hello

I dont have more force to make my program to work with static. Please look at this and enlighten me.













I searched the internet and could not find a satisfactory solution.

eXpl0it3r

  • SFML Team
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10390
    • View Profile
    • development blog
    • Email
Re: Static library
« Reply #1 on: September 29, 2014, 09:27:39 pm »
Did you build SFML yourself? The ones that are on the download page, do not come for VS 2012 and the ones for VS 2010 are a) not compatible with VS 2012 and b) would be built for static runtime library.

While you're at it, I can only advise you to upgrade to VS 2013 and then build SFML on your own and make sure to build them with static standard library.
Official FAQ: https://www.sfml-dev.org/faq.php
Official Discord Server: https://discord.gg/nr4X7Fh
——————————————————————
Dev Blog: https://dev.my-gate.net/

Mario

  • SFML Team
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 877
    • View Profile
Re: Static library
« Reply #2 on: September 30, 2014, 10:24:59 pm »
Looks like you're mixing runtime libraries. By default, SFML is built using the dynamic runtime rather than the static one you've picked for your project. Try changing either the project one or the SFML one to the other one being used.