Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: Capturing sound then play it  (Read 1846 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Computer Mail

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Email
Capturing sound then play it
« on: May 05, 2017, 05:49:24 pm »
Hello,

i followed this tutorial https://www.sfml-dev.org/tutorials/2.4/audio-recording.php to capture a sample then play it, here is the code:
#include <iostream>
#include <string>
#include <chrono>
#include <SFML/Audio.hpp>
#include <SFML/Audio/SoundBuffer.hpp>
#include <SFML/Audio/SoundBufferRecorder.hpp>
#include <SFML/Audio/Sound.hpp>


unsigned long int a=1,b=0;


int main(){

if (!sf::SoundBufferRecorder::isAvailable()){std::cout<<"ERROR NO DEVICE FOUND";}

sf::SoundBufferRecorder recorder;


recorder.start();

while(a){

        ++b;

        if(b>2000000000){

                --a;}}

recorder.stop();


const sf::SoundBuffer& buffer = recorder.getBuffer();

std::cout<<"PROGRAM SUCCESSFUL"<<std::endl;

sf::Sound sound;

sound.setBuffer(buffer);

sound.play();

return 0;}

It is supposed recording a sample then play it but all what i get is PROGRAM SUCCESSFUL after time of the loop, i followed exactly all that tuto and have required devices (microphone and speakers), could someone help me to correct my mistakes ?
« Last Edit: May 05, 2017, 05:55:07 pm by Computer Mail »

eXpl0it3r

  • SFML Team
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10801
    • View Profile
    • development blog
    • Email
Re: Capturing sound then play it
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2017, 06:03:41 pm »
Are you selecting the correct recording device?
Official FAQ: https://www.sfml-dev.org/faq.php
Official Discord Server: https://discord.gg/nr4X7Fh
——————————————————————
Dev Blog: https://duerrenberger.dev/blog/

Computer Mail

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Capturing sound then play it
« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2017, 08:13:44 pm »
Thank you for replying, yes all devices are good, i just found my problem, it was i had to add a loop again after to play the sound.