Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: cmake and qt?  (Read 1824 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

jumico

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
cmake and qt?
« on: December 02, 2010, 12:54:47 am »
I'm having a problem getting the sfml 2 examples to run using qt creator. First i ran cmake with /sfml2 and sfml2/build for where the source is and where to build and I opened it with qt creator but when i try to run it I get this error. "exited with code -1073741515"  

If i try to click on the pong examples exe it says "sfml-audio-2.dll is missing from your computer" but it is under lib in the build folder.  I'm thinking I need to set a path somewhere in a cmake file but i'm not really sure how cmake works.  Any help is appreciated

Laurent

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32504
    • View Profile
    • SFML's website
    • Email
cmake and qt?
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2010, 08:03:54 am »
Quote
If i try to click on the pong examples exe it says "sfml-audio-2.dll is missing from your computer"

The DLLs must be in the same directory as the executable you try to run.

You can also build static libraries to get rid of DLLs.
Laurent Gomila - SFML developer

jumico

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
cmake and qt?
« Reply #2 on: December 02, 2010, 02:45:13 pm »
Thanks that was easy enough.  It works for most of the examples but when I try to run pong, opengl, or win32 it gives me a segmentation fault.  It seems like it might have to do with depending on sfml-graphics but I'm not sure.  Any ideas?

Laurent

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32504
    • View Profile
    • SFML's website
    • Email
cmake and qt?
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2010, 02:59:55 pm »
What about the shader example?
Laurent Gomila - SFML developer

jumico

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
cmake and qt?
« Reply #4 on: December 02, 2010, 05:31:13 pm »
The window opens but it says "Sorry Your system doesn't support shaders".