Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: SFML on Ogre3d  (Read 2919 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Matogel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
SFML on Ogre3d
« on: October 13, 2011, 09:15:08 am »
Hi,
I am currently programming a 3D Game with Ogre3d and wanted to ask, if it is possible without much effort to let SFML use Ogre's event loop and rendering SVGs based on IDs. Either to an image, or directly on top of the Ogre window.

Currently I'm using Qt for such things, but Qt isn't really designed to be run as a "slave" to other libraries, and it's not very good for games.

cheers
Matogel

Laurent

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32504
    • View Profile
    • SFML's website
    • Email
SFML on Ogre3d
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2011, 09:24:49 am »
Short answer: nop ;)
Laurent Gomila - SFML developer

Matogel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
SFML on Ogre3d
« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2011, 09:50:26 am »
Thanks for the fast answer.
So, none of my points is possible?

Klaim

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
SFML on Ogre3d
« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2011, 04:03:04 pm »
Quote
Ogre's event loop


You have to know that the event loop provided by Ogre is only for ease of use purpose and shouldn't be used in "serious" projects.

You have to setup you own loop, it's easy, and call Ogre::Root::renderOneFrame() when you want to render a frame.

That way, you can combine anything with Ogre, even SFML if you use OpenGL.

What you have to do here is to create the window with SFML, get the window handle and initialize Ogre::Root with that handle, with the OpenGL renderer. Now both systems work in the same context.


That said, I never tried myself.

Matogel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
SFML on Ogre3d
« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2011, 09:07:01 pm »
Hm, okay, so I can do it that way. I'll try that, as soon as I managed to get SFML running here.
I'll report the performance and if it was working the way I want it to work :).