Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: SetFramerateLimit does not seem to work correctly  (Read 5757 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

novemberdobby

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • http://www.novemberdobby.co.uk
SetFramerateLimit does not seem to work correctly
« Reply #15 on: February 01, 2012, 12:23:25 am »
I get this too. I got the latest SFML build today, and this is what happens:

Code: [Select]

//stays fairly constant at 60fps but very visibly stutters every few frames
EnableVerticalSync(true);
SetFramerateLimit(60);

//stays very loosely around 60fps (around 50-80), but runs smoothly
EnableVerticalSync(false);
SetFramerateLimit(60);


oh and also, the first bit of code works perfectly in Ubuntu 11.10 without stuttering.

Contadotempo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
  • Firelink Shrine
    • View Profile
SetFramerateLimit does not seem to work correctly
« Reply #16 on: February 01, 2012, 08:14:02 pm »
I'm having a strange issue with this new commit however should I post this on the sf::Time thread? But since it's somewhat related, I think I'll post here.

When I open an SFML application it starts with 66FPS but after a while they drop to 32FPS and it stays there. Even if I restart the application the FPS doesn't change, I have to restart the computer.

What could be causing this? Driver issue?
I have an ATI Radeon 4870, latest drivers, using Windows 7.
Compiled with both debug and release, static library.

Laurent

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32504
    • View Profile
    • SFML's website
    • Email
SetFramerateLimit does not seem to work correctly
« Reply #17 on: February 01, 2012, 08:50:38 pm »
Quote
When I open an SFML application

Any SFML application?
Laurent Gomila - SFML developer

Contadotempo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
  • Firelink Shrine
    • View Profile
SetFramerateLimit does not seem to work correctly
« Reply #18 on: February 01, 2012, 09:30:18 pm »
Quote from: "Laurent"
Quote
When I open an SFML application

Any SFML application?

Yeah, compiled with the new commit I mean.
I think it might not be SFML's problem though. I just found that this happens only after I play the game Portal 2. So I'm going to guess a driver problem. I'll try a full driver cleanup and reinstall.

EDIT: I just remember I had this problem before:
http://www.sfml-dev.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5802&highlight=
Shame on me! Although I'm not using vsync this time.

 

anything