Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: Grav, a hard arcade game [WIP]  (Read 6721 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

posva

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
  • Feed me pls
    • View Profile
    • Posva Dev Blog
Grav, a hard arcade game [WIP]
« on: November 07, 2011, 08:01:52 pm »
Grav


Description:
Grav is an arcade game inspired from super gravitron from VVVVVV. I wanted to test a bit myself and make a simple but full playable game in C++

In the game you bounce between two lines and you have to dodge boxes that appears. There are online highscores, create an account it's really fast and allow you to save your statistics.

How is SFML used
SFML 2 is used for almoste everything... Graphics, sound, internet, threads, windowing
I was really confortable while making the game as SFML was really easy to use and there are a lot of tutorials, furthermore the doc is very good

Screenshoots:




Lastest Video:

Hard mode (not the usual one :P)


Website:
http://www.killdaducks.com

Download an alpha version:
http://www.killdaducks.com/2011/11/grav-alpha-download.html
(Mac & windows versions, No linux for the moment, I'm sorry)

I accept any suggestion and criticism![/url]

Naufr4g0

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Grav, a hard arcade game [WIP]
« Reply #1 on: November 08, 2011, 07:06:18 pm »
On-line hi-scores? Very good! :D
Anyway the time's flow is not constant.

posva

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
  • Feed me pls
    • View Profile
    • Posva Dev Blog
Grav, a hard arcade game [WIP]
« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2011, 07:12:16 pm »
Quote from: "Naufr4g0"
On-line hi-scores? Very good! :D
Anyway the time's flow is not constant.


Thanks.
Did you downloaded the last version? I updated it some hours ago.
I have some serious issues with that I really don't know what to do xDD
the code I'm currently using is before the display (so after the Step and Draw)
Code: [Select]
speed=App.GetFrameTime()/33.0;
I thought it was OK like that...
I Know you had some issues too with that as when I searched for help I found your game, what did you use?

Naufr4g0

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Grav, a hard arcade game [WIP]
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2011, 07:31:00 pm »
Enabling "show fps" in the game I notice the framerate is very variable, and often it drops under 60 (using latest version of the game).
Being GetFrameTime() method dimensioned on the previous frame (not the current one), you may experience slowdowns and speedups when fps is so variable.
I think you have to optimize management of background shapes.
My game never go under 60fps, so I enable VSync and I have no slowdowns.
Are you using sfml 1.6 or 2.0? ( update: I'm reading now you used sfml2.0 )
But GetFrameTime() method returns an integer, not a float, isn't it?
If so I'd suggest to avoid divide by a number. Use only multiplications. :)

Haikarainen

  • Guest
Grav, a hard arcade game [WIP]
« Reply #4 on: November 09, 2011, 12:18:56 am »
This is hard, got 8.65 secs as highscore in classic. VVVVVV is also a great game and its nice to see other people get inspired by it, but why cant you choose yourself when you wanna flip ? :/

posva

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
  • Feed me pls
    • View Profile
    • Posva Dev Blog
Grav, a hard arcade game [WIP]
« Reply #5 on: November 09, 2011, 07:47:32 am »
Quote from: "Haikarainen"
This is hard, got 8.65 secs as highscore in classic. VVVVVV is also a great game and its nice to see other people get inspired by it, but why cant you choose yourself when you wanna flip ? :/

You cannot flip whenever you want :P anyway it will make the game more confusing.
By the way the this the easiest mode xD Right now I'm testing the Hard mode and the imposible mode that are simply modes with faster speed.
There will also be the extra mode which have different sequences, objects, time distortion etc

replicant

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Grav, a hard arcade game [WIP]
« Reply #6 on: November 13, 2011, 10:05:54 am »
Did you make that background effect just using SFML graphic commands? or did you use opengl directly?

Very cool.

posva

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
  • Feed me pls
    • View Profile
    • Posva Dev Blog
Grav, a hard arcade game [WIP]
« Reply #7 on: November 13, 2011, 10:22:48 am »
Quote from: "replicant"
Did you make that background effect just using SFML graphic commands? or did you use opengl directly?

Very cool.


I used SFML commands, they're not suing very much memory even if they are 1 pixels white sprites xD
Thanks!

replicant

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Grav, a hard arcade game [WIP]
« Reply #8 on: November 13, 2011, 11:05:27 am »
Quote from: "posva"
Quote from: "replicant"
Did you make that background effect just using SFML graphic commands? or did you use opengl directly?

Very cool.


I used SFML commands, they're not suing very much memory even if they are 1 pixels white sprites xD
Thanks!


Interesting. Your Kill da Ducks game is damn impressive too! :)

Just played some Grav, here is a couple of things I notiched.

- Why show console window?
- Takes an awful long time to actually launch the main window (I'm not sure why since it doesn't need to load many resources).
- Getting a connection error.

posva

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
  • Feed me pls
    • View Profile
    • Posva Dev Blog
Grav, a hard arcade game [WIP]
« Reply #9 on: November 13, 2011, 11:43:01 am »
Quote from: "replicant"

Interesting. Your Kill da Ducks game is damn impressive too! :)

Just played some Grav, here is a couple of things I notiched.

- Why show console window?
- Takes an awful long time to actually launch the main window (I'm not sure why since it doesn't need to load many resources).
- Getting a connection error.


Thanks! I'm still developping the engine though ^^

The console window is something I forgot :P, it's corrected now but I don't want to update the version since it's only an alpha
I think that's because of the music, it's the biggest ressource in the game, the other ressources take only 1 second or less to load with an average computer.
You get a connection error when there is an error to connect to internet, I guess you have some problems/interference, other than that, I don't know since I'm using very basic SFML2 Network features.
Anyway thank you for the feedback, it's very kind. I will look deeper (in fact I'm already doing it) about the network connection I do, I get sometime bad access error when I quit the game and I still need to clear up these error even if they are very rare