Welcome,
Guest
. Please
login
or
register
. Did you miss your
activation email?
French forum
Home
Help
Search
Login
Register
SFML community forums
»
Help
»
Window
»
Black window icon through Remote Desktop
Print
Pages: [
1
]
Author
Topic: Black window icon through Remote Desktop (Read 2639 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Caeous
Newbie
Posts: 16
Black window icon through Remote Desktop
«
on:
October 15, 2013, 03:25:40 pm »
Hello everyone,
I'm getting an issue where if you remote desktop to a Windows XP computer and launch an SFML window with a custom icon loaded, it'll be all black. If you remote desktop from XP to Win 7, the icon is fine.
Here's the code used:
sf
::
Image
icon_bmp
;
if
(
icon_bmp.
loadFromFile
(
path
)
)
{
sf
::
Vector2u
icon_bmp_size
=
icon_bmp.
getSize
(
)
;
icon_bmp.
createMaskFromColor
(
sf
::
Color
(
255
,
0
,
255
)
)
;
// have tried using with and without
this
-
>
window.
setIcon
(
icon_bmp_size.
x
, icon_bmp_size.
y
, icon_bmp.
getPixelsPtr
(
)
)
;
}
Any ideas?
Logged
eXpl0it3r
SFML Team
Hero Member
Posts: 11033
Re: Black window icon through Remote Desktop
«
Reply #1 on:
October 15, 2013, 03:55:04 pm »
It's a Remote Desktop issue, most likely not updating the changes correctly or so, besides that it's really a corner case, I mean if you do complex things, you'll have to expect some issues.
Logged
Official FAQ:
https://www.sfml-dev.org/faq.php
Official Discord Server:
https://discord.gg/nr4X7Fh
——————————————————————
Dev Blog:
https://duerrenberger.dev/blog/
Caeous
Newbie
Posts: 16
Re: Black window icon through Remote Desktop
«
Reply #2 on:
October 15, 2013, 04:02:27 pm »
Yes, it's definitely a corner case, but it would be nice if it could be fixed! It's pretty glaring when you see the black icon.
Would you like me to open up a bug issue for this?
Logged
Laurent
Administrator
Hero Member
Posts: 32498
Re: Black window icon through Remote Desktop
«
Reply #3 on:
October 15, 2013, 04:05:36 pm »
Quote
Would you like me to open up a bug issue for this?
I don't think it would be useful, nobody will work on such a specific issue. You'd better try to investigate yourself
Logged
Laurent Gomila - SFML developer
Print
Pages: [
1
]
SFML community forums
»
Help
»
Window
»
Black window icon through Remote Desktop
anything