Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: Problem with RenderTexture  (Read 8973 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Laurent

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32504
    • View Profile
    • SFML's website
    • Email
Re: Problem with RenderTexture
« Reply #15 on: April 03, 2013, 03:15:36 pm »
As far as I remember, all Intel issues are fixed now. But I'm not 100% sure. You should search on this forum for similar issues with RenderTexture and Intel drivers (but be careful: most of them are on Linux), and see if some are still unresolved.

Is this happening only with sf::RenderTexture? Have you tried the same kind of code with all other graphics classes?
Laurent Gomila - SFML developer

Fire

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with RenderTexture
« Reply #16 on: April 03, 2013, 03:23:07 pm »
Haven't noticed any other problem like this.
I've tried Image, Texture and of course the RenderWindow.

What puzzles me is why it works as long as there is no open RenderWindow...
this code works too:
{
        sf::RenderWindow Window(sf::VideoMode(800,600, 32), "SfmlTest",sf::Style::Default);
}

{
        sf::RenderTexture texture;
        if (!texture.create(500, 500))
                return -1;
}

Acrobat

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with RenderTexture
« Reply #17 on: April 04, 2013, 05:31:24 pm »
I have a test computer with the same video card, windows 8, no issues.

Fire

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with RenderTexture
« Reply #18 on: April 04, 2013, 07:07:42 pm »
Uhh alright.
Maybe I should try to do a fresh windows 7 installation on another partition and see if it works there.


Fire

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with RenderTexture
« Reply #19 on: June 21, 2013, 10:18:50 am »
So recently I tried it again with a fresh Windows 7 installation. (same laptop)
It still doesn't work :/
Does anybody have an idea what I can do about it?

The Hatchet

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Problem with RenderTexture
« Reply #20 on: June 21, 2013, 09:06:39 pm »
I also compiled and ran your code just fine.  Code::blocks 12.11, Intel Q965 graphics chipset.  it's gotta be something wonky with your system I'm thinking

Fire

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with RenderTexture
« Reply #21 on: October 15, 2013, 03:31:31 pm »
Alright, new laptop (windows 8, vs2012)
two graphics cards: Intel HD Graphics 4600 and NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M
same error for intel graphics card, but no error with geforce!!!

What exactly is causing this?
If I was gonna write a game with SFML, I don't want to restrict the game to more powerful (or whatever the reason is) graphics cards just because of this bug :/




BaneTrapper

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 213
  • Do you even see this, i dont need it.
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Problem with RenderTexture
« Reply #22 on: October 15, 2013, 11:06:01 pm »
There are few things i can think off:
1: Check if the GPU memory capacity is enough to store 500x500.
2: In bios i think there will surely be somehere a checkBox of some sort to allow errors to pop up(to display) when they happen (on my system when one of my components reported error i got showed onto a blue screen with error, don't confuse it with BSOD)
That way i figured out my motherboard has front panel audio error but i don't remember how i exactly did it.
Little messing around bios needed, but if you can program it should be in line of work.
BaneTrapperDev@hotmail.com Programing, Coding
Projects: Not in development(unfinished/playable):
http://en.sfml-dev.org/forums/index.php?topic=11073.msg76266#msg76266
UP and in Development: The Wanderer - Lost in time
http://en.sfml-dev.org/forums/index.php?topic=14563.0

Ixrec

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1241
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Problem with RenderTexture
« Reply #23 on: October 15, 2013, 11:18:10 pm »
@Fire: Before you ask, use sf::Texture::getMaximumSize() to do #1.

Fire

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with RenderTexture
« Reply #24 on: October 17, 2013, 03:56:02 pm »
@Fire: Before you ask, use sf::Texture::getMaximumSize() to do #1.
thanks ;)

There are few things i can think off:
1: Check if the GPU memory capacity is enough to store 500x500.
2: In bios i think there will surely be somehere a checkBox of some sort to allow errors to pop up(to display) when they happen (on my system when one of my components reported error i got showed onto a blue screen with error, don't confuse it with BSOD)
That way i figured out my motherboard has front panel audio error but i don't remember how i exactly did it.
Little messing around bios needed, but if you can program it should be in line of work.
intel returns 8192 and nvidia 16384.
I guess that's not the problem

I'll have a look what I can find in my bios
EDIT: I can't find any checkbox like that :/
« Last Edit: October 17, 2013, 04:36:19 pm by Fire »

BaneTrapper

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 213
  • Do you even see this, i dont need it.
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Problem with RenderTexture
« Reply #25 on: October 17, 2013, 09:32:33 pm »
Quote
intel returns 8192 and nvidia 16384.
I guess that's not the problem

I'll have a look what I can find in my bios
EDIT: I can't find any checkbox like that :/
Yea its 8192x8192 and other one 16384x16384, that is not the problem.

For the bios, its usually the complicated thing... google it is the best way you can find out.
I cant remember how its called, but i know how to do it on my pc, cant help you out sorry.
BaneTrapperDev@hotmail.com Programing, Coding
Projects: Not in development(unfinished/playable):
http://en.sfml-dev.org/forums/index.php?topic=11073.msg76266#msg76266
UP and in Development: The Wanderer - Lost in time
http://en.sfml-dev.org/forums/index.php?topic=14563.0

Ixrec

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1241
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Problem with RenderTexture
« Reply #26 on: October 17, 2013, 10:40:40 pm »
Since the only idea left is trying to get some error output from a lower level of the system, you might also try redirecting SFML's internal error stream to somewhere you can see it.

It's easier than it sounds. Details here: http://www.sfml-dev.org/documentation/2.1/group__system.php#ga7fe7f475639e26334606b5142c29551f

Fire

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with RenderTexture
« Reply #27 on: October 20, 2013, 02:33:19 pm »
Quote
intel returns 8192 and nvidia 16384.
I guess that's not the problem

I'll have a look what I can find in my bios
EDIT: I can't find any checkbox like that :/
Yea its 8192x8192 and other one 16384x16384, that is not the problem.

For the bios, its usually the complicated thing... google it is the best way you can find out.
I cant remember how its called, but i know how to do it on my pc, cant help you out sorry.
I did google quite a bit, and my bios seems to hide some menus, but if there is a checkbox, like the one you are describing, I don't know

Since the only idea left is trying to get some error output from a lower level of the system, you might also try redirecting SFML's internal error stream to somewhere you can see it.

It's easier than it sounds. Details here: http://www.sfml-dev.org/documentation/2.1/group__system.php#ga7fe7f475639e26334606b5142c29551f
thanks for the suggestion. However, the file is created but empty. I didn't see anything in the console before either though.

Also, I'm wondering why it hits me twice independently :P Is really nobody else having this issue with integrated graphics cards?

Ixrec

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1241
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Problem with RenderTexture
« Reply #28 on: October 20, 2013, 11:47:54 pm »
Quote
Is really nobody else having this issue with integrated graphics cards?
Mine's integrated and I certainly don't have it.  My memory isn't that great, but the only other RenderTexture bugs I can think of were all caused by people declaring RenderTextures in global scope (ditto for RenderWindow).