Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: SFML 2 cannot work  (Read 3620 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

jeremyspk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
SFML 2 cannot work
« on: March 19, 2010, 10:21:31 am »
At about GMT+8 4:30PM 19MAR2010 i updated and compiled the SVN branch\sfml2 stuffs with following actions:
- Overwrite the include files
- Compile the vc2008 build
- OVerwrite lib files
- Overwrite my project's -d.dll files
- Overwrite with the new OpenAL and linsnd32 thingy

I can compile and link, but cannot run.
Error from Windows is: Error @AE..SOundBuffer..No entry point in sfml-audio-dll.dll <== something similar.
I re-did the whole process, and still don't work.

I went to the SVN trunk and and used that, and it worked fine. But figured it's an older version since sf::Text reverts back to unknown identifier.

:( I want to draw strings with graphics.

Mindiell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1261
    • ICQ Messenger - 41484135
    • View Profile
Re: SFML 2 cannot work
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2010, 10:25:03 am »
Quote from: "jeremyspk"
Error from Windows is: Error @AE..SOundBuffer..No entry point in sfml-audio-dll.dll <== something similar.

Do you mean sfml-audio-dll.dll or sfml-audio-d.dll ?
Mindiell
----

Laurent

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32504
    • View Profile
    • SFML's website
    • Email
SFML 2 cannot work
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2010, 11:47:07 am »
Make sure that you built the configuration that you're using (static/DLL debug/release).

Also make sure that you don't have old DLLs that may conflict.
Laurent Gomila - SFML developer

jeremyspk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
SFML 2 cannot work
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2010, 04:05:24 am »
Okay, I gave it another shot.

I deleted the SFML include files (all in a folder).
I deleted all sfml related .lib files.

I updated SVN, compiled all the SFML libs.
Dragged the entire SFML include folder into the include under VC9.
Copied the lib files into the lib under VC9.

My config now is Debug, Win32.

I deleted all my sfml-*-d.dlls in my project folders, and dragged in the new sfml-*-d.dlls into it.

I cleaned soln and re-built my code.
Compilation -> Success
Linking        -> Success
Running of .exe -> Fail.
Error msg:
The procedure entry point ??1SoundBuffer@sf@@QAE@XZ could not be located in the dynamic link library sfml-audio-d.dll.

Okay, I'm stumped. :( What did i do wrong or did not do?

Laurent

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32504
    • View Profile
    • SFML's website
    • Email
SFML 2 cannot work
« Reply #4 on: March 22, 2010, 07:53:44 am »
Rename sfml-audio-d.dll (to an invalid name) and check that you get the "sfml-audio-d.dll not found" error.
Laurent Gomila - SFML developer

jeremyspk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
SFML 2 cannot work
« Reply #5 on: March 22, 2010, 08:14:58 am »
Anyway some updates if these helps:
1) The one in the svn trunk WORKS (though didn't try the string)
I reverted back last Friday.
2) SFML 1.6 works great, just reverted to 1.6. Now my problem with draw string is solved (at least now I don't see any crashes when I close my program and string is drawn even with default font. So I'll stay on 1.6 for a while.
3) No joy for me using SFML 2. I'm on a Win7 professional and VC9.

I honestly think that SFML 2 got some issues, or maybe it's just on Win7? 'm not too sure about that, but I'm sure the problem isn't with my configuration.

Laurent

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32504
    • View Profile
    • SFML's website
    • Email
SFML 2 cannot work
« Reply #6 on: March 22, 2010, 08:21:21 am »
Quote
I honestly think that SFML 2 got some issues

No it doesn't, you certainly did something wrong ;)
Laurent Gomila - SFML developer

jeremyspk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
SFML 2 cannot work
« Reply #7 on: March 22, 2010, 10:55:30 am »
"No it doesn't, you certainly did something wrong" <-- With due respect, I don't think it's fair to say that :)

Why?
1) I did everything according to your documentation/tutorial/etc.
2) I've been using SFML for months already
3) It worked on 1.5, 1.6, trunk, but not 2.0.
4) I switch from 1.6 -> 2.0 -> trunk -> 1.6 -> 2.0 -> trunk -> 1.6


I'm very sure i did the steps correctly coz I spent a day or 2 solely testing out the various version, using the correct steps, and verifying my every step. I even typed out my steps to allow myself and others in the forum to pin point if i did any thing wrong.

Conclusion
1) It's either you need to do something DIFFERENT because 2.0 is NEW and requires NEW configuration
 
OR

2) Something is wrong with the dll or some where was broken.

If I'm wrong, please at least tell me where.

Laurent

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32504
    • View Profile
    • SFML's website
    • Email
SFML 2 cannot work
« Reply #8 on: March 22, 2010, 11:11:11 am »
I know it's not fair, and I'm sure that you spent a lot of time doing again and again all the steps to properly compile and use SFML 2 :)

But I can tell you that it works, a lot of people have used SFML 2 for a long time (including me of course) and I would know if there was such a fundamental issue. I can also tell you that there's nothing special to do to use SFML 2.

I have no idea what's wrong, so all I can tell you is to:
1. remove absolutely everything related to all versions of SFML that you have (headers, libs, binaries, ...)
2. get the latest revision of SFML 2
3. open the VC2008 solution file, select your configuration and hit "rebuild all"
4. don't copy SFML headers and libs to your VC++ directories, this is not the clean solution; instead leave the files where they are, and add those headers / libs paths to the VC++ search paths
5. setup a valid SFML 2 sample project and compile it, try static libs first so that you avoid a possible DLL conflict
6. should work :)
Laurent Gomila - SFML developer

jeremyspk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
SFML 2 cannot work
« Reply #9 on: March 23, 2010, 03:39:37 am »
Okay thanks,  I'll go try again some other time. Right now 1.6 seemed to have solved the draw string issue with graphics, and it meets all my requirements (realized only yesterday).

Thank you once again. :)

 

anything