Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: Access Violation Reading Location - Window.display()  (Read 1736 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Kevin19

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Email
Access Violation Reading Location - Window.display()
« on: July 06, 2019, 05:32:12 pm »
Hello everyone,

This is Kevin, a new SFML learner.

This is my first-day using SFML. I just set up the libraries in my VS 2019 this morning with this link:
https://www.sfml-dev.org/tutorials/2.5/start-vc.php

When I was running the test codes, it always throws an exception at Window.display(). The console runs smoothly and the window with the title "SFML works!" pops up, but then it stops.

I have found a similar question in this forum, checked and made sure that I did not mix release and debug library files together. Other than that I cannot think of any reason why this is not working.

Please help!!!

Specs:
VS Version: Visual Studio Community 2019
OS: Windows 10 Home
SMFL Download: SFML 2.5.1 - Visual C++ 15 (2017) - 32-bit

Hapax

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3346
  • My number of posts is shown in hexadecimal.
    • View Profile
    • Links
Re: Access Violation Reading Location - Window.display()
« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2019, 04:31:30 pm »
Hi and welcome! :)

Aside from the if the VS2017 version works with VS2019, another thing to check would be matching the correct 32-bit/64-bits library depending on your build.
Selba Ward -SFML drawables
Cheese Map -Drawable Layered Tile Map
Kairos -Timing Library
Grambol
 *Hapaxia Links*

Kevin19

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Access Violation Reading Location - Window.display()
« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2019, 05:01:46 pm »
Hello Hapax,

Thank you for reply!

I have checked and found the cause. Some of the pdb files are not loaded. After I enabled Microsft Symbol Servers, most have been downloaded. However there are five outstanding pdb files.

Please see the attachment for screenshots.

I think this step should be added to our setup tutorial. Please help me find the rest pdb files!!

Hapax

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3346
  • My number of posts is shown in hexadecimal.
    • View Profile
    • Links
Re: Access Violation Reading Location - Window.display()
« Reply #3 on: July 07, 2019, 10:46:00 pm »
It looks like you can load them from there; it has a Load button. Did that work?
Selba Ward -SFML drawables
Cheese Map -Drawable Layered Tile Map
Kairos -Timing Library
Grambol
 *Hapaxia Links*

Kevin19

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Access Violation Reading Location - Window.display()
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2019, 02:54:42 am »
Yes, I have pressed the upload button. There are five PDB files that are missing. I have not idea how to find and install them. Do you have any clue?  :'(

eXpl0it3r

  • SFML Team
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10801
    • View Profile
    • development blog
    • Email
Re: Access Violation Reading Location - Window.display()
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2019, 07:08:48 am »
There are no pdb files for most DLLs.

The cradh seems to happen inside the Intel driver.
Make sure you install the newest Intel "GPU" driver.
Official FAQ: https://www.sfml-dev.org/faq.php
Official Discord Server: https://discord.gg/nr4X7Fh
——————————————————————
Dev Blog: https://duerrenberger.dev/blog/

Kevin19

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Access Violation Reading Location - Window.display()
« Reply #6 on: July 10, 2019, 11:27:31 pm »
Hi eXpl0it3r,

Thank you for your reply. I have checked and made sure that my GPU Driver is up-to-date. I have also tried to disable and enable my graphic cards. The problem was not solved.

I agree with you that pdb files are not mandatory. I have tried the process on my friend's laptop and it worked. Really not sure what's going on here.

The attached is the exception thrown when calling window.display().

Any other thoughts?

eXpl0it3r

  • SFML Team
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10801
    • View Profile
    • development blog
    • Email
Re: Access Violation Reading Location - Window.display()
« Reply #7 on: July 10, 2019, 11:50:58 pm »
So what's your computer specs?
And what's the current driver version you've installed?
Official FAQ: https://www.sfml-dev.org/faq.php
Official Discord Server: https://discord.gg/nr4X7Fh
——————————————————————
Dev Blog: https://duerrenberger.dev/blog/

Kevin19

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Access Violation Reading Location - Window.display()
« Reply #8 on: July 11, 2019, 12:00:49 am »
Hi there,

My laptop is Dell XPS 15. I have two graphic cards. Currently I have disabled my GTX 1050 Ti, so I am only using the integrated Intel(R) UHD Graphics 630.

The driver descriptions are attached to this post.

Please let me know if there's any other information in your mind.

eXpl0it3r

  • SFML Team
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10801
    • View Profile
    • development blog
    • Email
Re: Access Violation Reading Location - Window.display()
« Reply #9 on: July 11, 2019, 12:21:35 am »
Not sure why you would disable your dedicated graphics card, but since you do have dual "GPU", you need to make sure when running your application that it actually runs on the wanted GPU. By default and in debug mode, the application will usually run on the integrated chip.

As suspected, your driver is infact not up-to-date, but not sure if that will fix the driver issue:

Date: 06/19/2019
Version: 26.20.100.6912 (Latest)

https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/products/126790/graphics-drivers/graphics-for-8th-generation-intel-processors/intel-uhd-graphics-630.html
Official FAQ: https://www.sfml-dev.org/faq.php
Official Discord Server: https://discord.gg/nr4X7Fh
——————————————————————
Dev Blog: https://duerrenberger.dev/blog/

Kevin19

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Access Violation Reading Location - Window.display()
« Reply #10 on: July 12, 2019, 12:13:58 am »
Omg it worked!!! Thank you so much !!! You are god!!!

I was using the update driver button in device manager. Apparently, Dell does not like the new graphic driver update so it installed an outdated graphic driver. I manually installed the latest version and it worked !!!!

Praise the GREEN CIRCLE!!!