Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: [SOLVED]SFML 1.6 error with Code::Blocks 10.05  (Read 3366 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Pimms

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
[SOLVED]SFML 1.6 error with Code::Blocks 10.05
« on: May 15, 2011, 09:27:18 pm »
EDIT:

I googled one of the specific errors I got, and found a thread on this forum I didn't look into because the title looked unrelated :P

Anyways, the main problem was the order in which I linked the libraries, and various other mistakes made. I'm posting the link to the thread that helped me, hoping it might help someone else.

http://www.sfml-dev.org/forum/viewtopic.php?p=28272&sid=95d57818ea4964d0300e4c027a3cbb25

Nexus

  • SFML Team
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6286
  • Thor Developer
    • View Profile
    • Bromeon
[SOLVED]SFML 1.6 error with Code::Blocks 10.05
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2011, 09:31:49 pm »
Quote
-lsfml-system-s
-lsfml-window-s
-sfml-graphics-s

--sfml-system
-lsfml-graphics
-lsfml-window
Both configurations contain typing errors, or is that correct in your project?

Did you compile in Release mode when linking to sfml-system-s etc., and did you not define SFML_DYNAMIC in this configuration?
Zloxx II: action platformer
Thor Library: particle systems, animations, dot products, ...
SFML Game Development:

Pimms

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
[SOLVED]SFML 1.6 error with Code::Blocks 10.05
« Reply #2 on: May 15, 2011, 11:37:34 pm »
Quote from: "Nexus"
Quote
-lsfml-system-s
-lsfml-window-s
-sfml-graphics-s

--sfml-system
-lsfml-graphics
-lsfml-window
Both configurations contain typing errors, or is that correct in your project?

Did you compile in Release mode when linking to sfml-system-s etc., and did you not define SFML_DYNAMIC in this configuration?


I did type that half-heartedly, they are indeed correct in the configurations.

I've only been compiling in debug-mode as of now. Does that change anything?

Nexus

  • SFML Team
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6286
  • Thor Developer
    • View Profile
    • Bromeon
[SOLVED]SFML 1.6 error with Code::Blocks 10.05
« Reply #3 on: May 15, 2011, 11:44:41 pm »
In debug mode, link to the SFML debug libraries. These end with the "-d" suffix. By the way, the Code::Blocks tutorial mentions that.
Zloxx II: action platformer
Thor Library: particle systems, animations, dot products, ...
SFML Game Development:

Pimms

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
[SOLVED]SFML 1.6 error with Code::Blocks 10.05
« Reply #4 on: May 16, 2011, 12:08:39 am »
Quote from: "Nexus"
In debug mode, link to the SFML debug libraries. These end with the "-d" suffix. By the way, the Code::Blocks tutorial mentions that.


I've already tried that as well, and unfortunately I'm still having troubles getting the window to display.

So far I've tried:

All four variations of the suffixes ( none, -s, -d, -s-d, and #define values accordingly) in both global compiler settings, and project build options.

Gone over the tutorial step by step several times, just in case I skipped a step. Wich I'm very positive I've not done.

Having the dll's in the *.exe folder, and in System32.

I've also tried to create a SFML Project from the template within Code::Blcoks (both static and dynamic). It compiles and runs, but I get the exact same error.  

I've read something about nVidia and ATI Radeon cards or drivers messing up with SFML, could this possibly be the case? If so, what would be the fix? I've read something about this on another forum (God knows which one, been browsing for hours :P), and it mentioned that compiling it statically would resolve this. However, it does not.

Running a ATI Radeon 4800, should it matter.

Pimms

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
[SOLVED]SFML 1.6 error with Code::Blocks 10.05
« Reply #5 on: May 16, 2011, 01:29:19 am »
I've been testing some more, and I'm still equally clueless. The only issue I'm experiencing is when I declare a Window. I went through my browser history and found a link to a guy having the same problem, and fixed it by statically linking the library files. This is however, not helpful for me. Maybe it may shed some light onto something for someone :)

http://forums.elysianshadows.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&p=71850

 

anything